Church History

In the year 2006, faithful Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Christians who had migrated to Melbourne, Australia from different parts of the world decided to form a congregation “St George Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church”, to serve the Lord in the traditional Orthodox faith and to keep this faith going into the future generations under the leadership & support of H.G. Dr. Kuriakose Mor Theophilose Metropolitan & H. E. Mor Malatius Malki Maki, Syrian Orthodox Arch bishop in Australia.
  • The humble beginning...

    March 11, 2006

    Six families gathered at the residence of Chev. Thomas Abraham to consider the feasability of a Jacobite Syrian Orthodox church in Melbourne.

  • First Malayalam Qurbana!!

    April 30, 2006

    Very Rev. Fr. Peter Velamparambil Achan celebrated the first Holy Qurbana at St. Aphrem Syrian Orthodox Church, Reservoir and a new Jacobite church was born in Melbourne. His Eminence Dr. Kuriakose Mor Theophilose Metropolitan declared through the Bull the name ‘St. George Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church’ in honour of our patron saint.

  • Holy Qurbana on alternate sundays

    March 20, 2006

    Very Rev. Corepiscopa Iskandar Achan conducted the Holy Qurbana every alternate Sunday afternoon and led the congregation.

  • Rev. Fr. Ullas

    Dec 06 - Aug 08

    Rev. Fr. Ullas Varkey Vettikunnel (popularly known as Ullas Achan and now H.E Paulose Mor Ireneous ) arrived and immediately took over the church matters.

  • Rev Fr. Sebu

    August 08 - May 09

    After the departure of Ullas Achen, Fr. Sebu Paul Vendrapillil (Sebu Achen) served as Vicar from Aug 2008 to May 2009.

  • Rev. Fr. Boby

    June 09 - Apr 2012

    Fr. Boby Thomas (Boby Achan) served the congregation as Vicar from April 2009 till April 2012

  • Oakleigh church

    April 30, 2010

    Church was relocated to Archangel Michael & St. Anthony Coptic Orthodox Church in Drummond Street, Oakleigh.

  • Land for Church: Deed execution

    9 June 2010

    The General Body meeting of the church ratified the proposal on November 22, 2009, to acquire the land for church at 419, Centre Dandenong Road in the name of St. George Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church, Melbourne on behalf of his Holiness Patriach of Antioch and all the East. The deed for the land was executed on 9th of June 2010.

  • Foundation stone!

    February 27, 2011

    His Beatitude Catholicose Baselios Thomas I laid the foundation stone for the proposed church, in presence of Patriarchal Vicar H.E. Paulose Mor Ireneous.

  • New service centre!

    March 2012

    Our church established a service centre in the blessed name of St. Ignatius III to cater the spiritual requirements of our members from north-western suburbs.

  • Rev. Fr. Eldo

    May 2012 - Sept 2017

    Fr. Eldo Varkey Valiaparambil (Eldo Achan) was appointed as the Vicar of our church and began his spiritual responsibilities in May 2012.

  • Pheonix Park Hall!

    Oct 2012

    Relocation of the congregation from the Coptic Church premises to Phoenix Park community Hall, East Malvern.

  • Building contract!

    June 21,2015

    Contract signing day for new church on 21st June 2015.

  • Consecration

    Oct 14 - 15, 2016

    Consecration of the new Church

  • Rev. Fr. Kuriakose

    Oct 2017 - Feb 2018

    Rev. Fr. Dr. Kuriakose Kolasseril served as Vicar from Oct 2017 - Feb 2018. Presently he is serving as Asst. Vicar. 

  • Patriachal visit

    Nov 11,2017

    Our Patriarch visits and blesses the congregation.

  • Rev. Fr. Bijo Varghese

    Feb 2018 - Present

    Rev. Fr. Bijo Varghese (Elias Achan) appointed as Vicar. 

  • Commander/Chevalier decorations 

    May 2006 - Present

    In year 2010, Late Lamented Patriach Moran Mor Ignatius Zakka 1 had recognised three of our church members, Mr. P.K. Alexander and  Mr. Jacob Cherian were decorated with title of \"Commander\" and Mr. Thomas Abraham with the title of \"Chevalier\".

  • Ordinations 

    May 2006 - Present

    The church was blessed with the ordination of Deacon Dr. Dennis Kolasseril to Rev. Fr. Dr. Kuriakose Kolasseril on Jan 11, 2015 and the ordination of Mr. Jithin James as Sub-deacon Geevarghese on 3rd June 2015 and Sub-deacon Geevarghese was ordained as Rev. Deacon Geevarghese on 23rd June 2018.   Both are members of our church.

© Copyright 2020 St.George Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Melbourne. All Rights Reserved.