Events

Event calendar with schedules

August 2021

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Fast of Assumption (sawmo d-yoldath aloho) begins (old date)
  • Mort Shmuni, her seven sons (Mort Shmuni u S'habho Bnayo Dilohand) their teacher, Eleazar.
  • St. Rubin
  • Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
2
  • Anniversary of Vishuda Grantham release
  • Finding of the relics of Sts. Gamaliel and Habib
  • Mor Ahudemeh +575
  • Translation of the relics of the Protomartyr and Archdeacon St. Stephen from Jerusalem to Constantinople
3
  • Kuriakose of Amid +623
  • St. Lazarus the Confessor
4
  • St. Eudokia of Persia
  • St. Shalito
5
  • St. Sabellius and Sapphira
  • St. Thuthael +420
  • Thaddeus of Edessa
6
  • The Festival of Transfiguration(mtalé)/Koodaara Perunnal
7
  • Mor Dimet +408
  • St. Abel the Stylite +500
  • St. Abrohom and St. Hobel the Stylite
  • The Egyptians of Qartmin +648
8
  • First Sunday after the Festival of Transfiguration
  • St. Raboula of Edessa +435
  • St. Talia
9
  • Archdeacon Geevarghese of the Cross +1637
  • Prophet Job the just
10
  • Fast of Assumption (sawmo d-yoldath aloho)
  • St. Archdeacon Laurence, and those with him, of Rome
11
  • Fast of Assumption (sawmo d-yoldath aloho)
  • St. Poemen +450
  • Sts. Eusebona and Appolonius
12
  • Fast of Assumption (sawmo d-yoldath aloho)
  • St. Azazael (Mor Izozoel)
  • St. Thuthael +420
  • Sts. Anicletus and Photius of Nicomedia, and those with them
13
  • Fast of Assumption (sawmo d-yoldath aloho)
  • St. Palladius of Antioch +390
14
  • Fast of Assumption (sawmo d-yoldath aloho)
  • Prophet Micah
  • Sts. Cosmas & Damian, Martyrs +306
15
  • St. Theodotus of Amid +698
  • The Assumption of St. Mary the mother of God (shunoyo d-yoldath Aloho Mariam )
16
  • Mor Ivanios Hidayatulla +1688
  • Patriarch Kuriakose of Takrit +817
  • St. Sobo (Mor Sobo Forsoyo)
17
  • St. Myron the Presbyter of Cyzicus
  • St. Stratonike and her husband Seleucus +310
18
  • Mor Philoxenos of Mabbug (Mor Akhsnoyo) martyrdom +523
  • Sts. Florus and Laurus of Illyria
19
  • Mor Laby the disciple
  • Remembrance of all Prophets
  • St. Andrew Stratelates, and soldiers with him, in Cilicia
20
21
  • St. Bassa of Edessa and her sons Theogonius, Agapius, and Pistus
  • St. Lucius +310
22
  • Abraham, Isaac and Jacob (Patriarchs of the Old Testament)
  • First Sunday after Shunoyo/the Assumption of St. Mary
  • St. Agathonicus of Nicomedia, and those with him, who suffered under Maximian
23
  • Metropolitan Consecration of H.G. Mor Anthonios Yac'ub
  • Paul of Edessa
  • St. Eustathius of Antioch +337
  • St. Isaac the Syrian
  • St. Meletius of Antioch +381
24
  • Elisha of Tanhir
  • Metropolitan Consecration of H.G. Mor Irenious Paulose
  • St. Mathias the Apostle +64AD
25
  • St. Titus
26
  • St. Ananias the hermit
  • St. Diomedes the Physician of Tarsus, in Cilicia
  • Sts. Adrian and Natalia and 33 companions, of Nicomedia
27
  • Mor Osio
  • Zacchaeus the tax collector
28
  • St. Moses the Abbyssinian +405
29
  • Beheading of St. John the Baptist
  • Second Sunday after Shunoyo/the Assumption of St. Mary
  • St. John the Arab
  • St. Pelagia the Harlot of Antioch
30
  • Joseph of Arimathea & Nicodemus
31
  • Mor Gabriel

© Copyright 2021 St.George Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Melbourne. All Rights Reserved.