Events

Event calendar with schedules

October 2020

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • All Syriac Church Doctors
  • Eusebius, Bishop of Samosata +380
  • St. Abay the Martyr and his father Adwar Faresgardin
  • St. Aday
  • St. Julian of Antioch
  • St. Pantaleon (Panteleimon)
2
  • Denha I, Maphryono of the East +659
  • Martyrs of Qarqafta (the skull) Monastery
  • Mor Dionysius Shem'vun Karvattuveettil +1886
  • Patriarch Elias I of Antioch +723
  • St. Cyprian and St. Justina
3
  • Abdelmasih (Abd-al-Masih) +390
  • Mor Shem`un of Qartmin (+433)
  • St. Baselios Yeldho Maphriyano, Kothamangalam (+1685)
  • St. Dionysius of Alexandria +265
4
  • Hierotheus, Bishop of Athens
  • St. Martyr Callisthene and her father Audactus of Ephesus
  • Third Sunday after Sleebo/ the Feast of Holy Cross
5
  • Joseph, Patriarch of Antioch +792
  • St. Memelchtha of Persia +344
6
  • St. Thomas the Holy Apostle
  • Ten Brothers of Qartmin +433
7
  • St. Sergius and St. Bacchus
8
  • Barsamya of Edessa +105
  • Patriarch Mor Ignatius Peter IV
  • St. Taisia of Egypt
  • Thomas the confessor
9
  • Apostle Mor Ya`qub, son of Alphaeus
  • St. Otel
10
  • Mor Dionysius IV (Cheppad Philipose) +1855
  • Sts. Eulampius and Eulampia, at Nicomedia, and 200 Martyrs with them
11
  • Abouna Rev. Fr. Poulos (Boulus) Iskandar Behnam +2006 in Mosul, Iraq
  • Fourth Sunday after Sleebo/ the Feast of Holy Cross
  • St. Philip the Apostle
12
  • St. Cosmas & St. Damian +306
  • Sts. Probus, Tarachus, and Andronicus, at Tarsus in Cilicia +304
13
  • Emperor Theodosius I
  • Sts. Carpus, Papylus, Agathadorus, and Agathonica, at Pergamum
14
  • George of the Greeks
  • St. Athanasius of Alexandria
  • St. Sharbil of Edessa and his sister St. Babai +105
15
  • Mor Osio
  • Mort Shmuni, her seven sons (Mort Shmuni u S'habho Bnayo Dilohand) their teacher, Eleazar.
  • St. Isaiah/Jesaja (Mor Esha'yo Holoboyo)
16
  • St. Bartholomew the Apostle
  • St. Longinus of Cappadocia
17
  • Mor Ignatius Noorono +107
  • Prophet Hosea
  • Remembrance of all Prophets
  • St. Theophilus of Alexandria
18
  • Fifth Sunday after Sleebo/ the Feast of Holy Cross
  • Metropolitan Consecration of H.E. Mor Severios Jamil Hawa
  • St. Luke the Evangelist
19
  • Abshelama
  • Arch Cor-Episcopo Most Rev. Fr. Dr. Curien Kaniamparambil +2015
  • Prophet Joel
  • Shahdost (Catholicos) +343
20
  • St. Daniel the Hermit
21
  • Severus bar Mashqo Patriarch of Antioch +684
22
  • Aaron of Serugh
  • Prophet Daniel
  • St. Baselius Shakralla, Kandanad (+1764)
  • St. Hilarion the Great of Palestine +371
23
  • Apostle Mor Ya`qub, son of Alphaeus
24
  • St. Abrohom of Qidon +366
  • The Seven Sleepers of Ephesus
25
  • Sixth Sunday after Sleebo/ the Feast of Holy Cross
  • St. Pethion +449
  • Sts. Marcian and Martyrius the Notaries, of Constantinople +335
26
  • Metropolitan Consecration of H.E. Mor Barthelmaus Nathaniel Joseph
  • St. Demetrius of Thessalonica +306
  • St. Nestor of Thessalonica +306
27
  • St. Capitolina of Cappadocia
  • St. Yareth of Alexandria
28
  • Judas Cyriacus of Jerusalem +133
  • St. Pope Peter I of Alexandria
29
  • Mor Julius Yeshu Çiçek, First Archbishop of Europe, Mor Ephrem Monastery, Netherlands (+2005)
  • St. Anastasia the Roman
30
  • Sts. Bartholomew the Apostle & Barnabas disciple and martyr
  • Sts. Zenobius and his sister Zenobia, of Aegæ in Cilicia +285
31
  • St. Andrew, the disciple
  • Sts. Stachys and Amplias

© Copyright 2020 St.George Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Melbourne. All Rights Reserved.