Events

Event calendar with schedules

August 2022

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Fast of Assumption (sawmo d-yoldath aloho) begins (old date)
  • King Abgar the Black of Edessa
  • Mort Shmuni, her seven sons (Mort Shmuni u S'habho Bnayo Dilohand) their teacher, Eleazar.
  • St. Rubin
  • Sts. King Constantine & Queen Helena
2
  • Anniversary of Vishuda Grantham release
  • Finding of the relics of Sts. Gamaliel and Habib
  • Mor Ahudemeh +575
  • The Seven Sleepers of Ephesus
  • Translation of the relics of the Protomartyr and Archdeacon St. Stephen from Jerusalem to Constantinople
3
  • All Ihidaya (Ihidoye)
  • Kuriakose of Amid +623
  • St. Lazarus the Confessor
4
  • Mor Isaiah of Edessa
  • St. Eudokia of Persia
  • St. Pambo
  • St. Shalito
5
  • St. Sabellius and Sapphira
  • St. Thuthael +420
  • Thaddeus of Edessa
  • Prophet Moses
6
  • Prophet Moses
  • The Festival of Transfiguration(mtalé)/Koodaara Perunnal
7
  • First Sunday after the Festival of Transfiguration
  • Mor Dimet +408
  • St. Abel the Stylite +500
  • St. Abrohom and St. Hobel the Stylite
  • The Egyptians of Qartmin +648
8
  • St. Raboula of Edessa +435
  • St. Talia
9
  • All the Orthodox bishops of Edessa
  • Archdeacon Geevarghese of the Cross +1637
  • Mor Habib of Amid
  • Prophet Job the just
  • St. Mathias the Apostle +64AD
10
  • Fast of Assumption (sawmo d-yoldath aloho)
  • Prophet Micah
  • St. Archdeacon Laurence, and those with him, of Rome
  • St. Eulogius of Scetis
  • St. Mammas
  • St. Xystus of Rome
11
  • Fast of Assumption (sawmo d-yoldath aloho)
  • Mor Eulogius and the leper
  • St. Poemen +450
  • Sts. Eusebona and Appolonius
12
  • Fast of Assumption (sawmo d-yoldath aloho)
  • St. Azazael (Mor Izozoel)
  • St. Thuthael +420
  • Sts. Anicletus and Photius of Nicomedia, and those with them
13
  • Fast of Assumption (sawmo d-yoldath aloho)
  • St. Palladius of Antioch +390
  • The Seven Sleepers of Ephesus
14
  • Fast of Assumption (sawmo d-yoldath aloho)
  • Mor Ya`qub of Nisibis (+338)
  • Second Sunday after the Festival of Transfiguration
  • Sts. Cosmas & Damian, Martyrs +306
15
  • St. Theodotus of Amid +698
  • The Assumption of St. Mary the mother of God (shunoyo d-yoldath Aloho Mariam )
16
  • Mor Ivanios Hidayatulla +1688
  • Patriarch Kuriakose of Takrit +817
  • Remembrance of all Prophets
  • St. Sobo (Mor Sobo Forsoyo)
17
  • St. Myron the Presbyter of Cyzicus
  • St. Stratonike and her husband Seleucus +310
18
  • Mor Philoxenos of Mabbug (Mor Akhsnoyo) martyrdom +523
  • Sts. Florus and Laurus of Illyria
19
  • Mor Laby the disciple
  • St. Andrew Stratelates, and soldiers with him, in Cilicia
20
  • Prophet Samuel
  • Thaddeus of Edessa
21
  • Abraham, Isaac, and Jacob (Patriarchs of the Old Testament)
  • First Sunday after Shunoyo/the Assumption of St. Mary
  • St. Bassa of Edessa and her sons Theogonius, Agapius, and Pistus
  • St. Lucius +310
22
  • Ananias, Azarias and Misael
  • St. Agathonicus of Nicomedia, and those with him, who suffered under Maximian
  • St. Athanasius, Bishop of Tarsus in Cilicia
23
  • Metropolitan Consecration of H.G. Mor Anthonios Yac'ub
  • Paul of Edessa
  • St. Eustathius of Antioch +337
  • St. Isaac the Syrian
  • St. Meletius of Antioch +381
24
  • Elisha of Tanhir
  • Metropolitan Consecration of H.G. Mor Irenious Paulose
  • Mor Shabbay (Mar BarShabba) of Merv
  • St. Mathias the Apostle +64AD
25
  • St. Titus
  • Zacchaeus the tax collector
26
  • St. Ananias the hermit
  • St. Bartholomew the Apostle
  • St. Diomedes the Physician of Tarsus, in Cilicia
  • St. Julian Saba
  • Sts. Adrian and Natalia and 33 companions, of Nicomedia
27
  • St. Poemen of Egypt +450
28
  • Mor Ya`qub of Nisibis (+338)
  • Prophet Amos
  • Second Sunday after Shunoyo/the Assumption of St. Mary
  • St. Hermes
  • St. Moses the Abbyssinian +405
29
  • Beheading of St. John the Baptist
  • Death of Adam our father
  • St. John the Arab
  • St. Pelagia the Harlot of Antioch
30
  • Joseph of Arimathea & Nicodemus
  • St. Tecla, the martyr +70
31
  • Mor Gabriel
  • St. Mary's Girdle

© Copyright 2022 St.George Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church Melbourne. All Rights Reserved.